Our previous orchestra concerts

November 2016: St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, W1
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Pakhmutova: Trumpet Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7

June 2016: Holy Trinity Church, South Kensington, SW7
Verdi: La Forza del Destino
Borodin: Polovtsian Dance
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Puccini: Messa de Gloria

November 2015: St James’s Church, Piccadilly, W1
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan & Ludmilla
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (‘Pathetique’)

June 2015: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, SE1
Verdi: Requiem

April 2015: St James’s Church, Piccadilly, W1
Sibelius: Finlandia
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5 in D major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (‘Emperor’)

November 2014: St James’s Piccadilly, W1
Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture
Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

June 2014: Holy Trinity Church, London, SW7
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem

March 2014: St James’s Piccadilly, London, W1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood

November 2013: St James’s Piccadilly, London W1
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

July 2013: St Saviour’s, St Albans, AL1
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

June 2013: St John’s, Smith Square, SW1P
(30th Anniversary Gala Concert)
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

April 2013: St Lawrence Jewry, EC2V
Berlioz: Nuits d’été
Chabrier: España
Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony

November 2012: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Arutyunyan: Trumpet Concerto
Chausson: Symphony in B flat

June 2012: St James’s, Sussex Gardens, W2
A special concert to celebrate the Diamond Jubileeof Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Elgar: Coronation March
Walton: Orb & Sceptre
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4

April 2012: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Richard Norris: Symphony in (approximately) 15 mintues – World Premiere
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

November 2011: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Mascagni: Prelude, Siciliana and Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusicana
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5

April 2011: St Paul’s, Knightsbridge, SW1
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’
Wagner: Overture from ‘Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Sibelius: Karelia Suite

November 2010: St Augustines, Queen’s Gate, SW7
Weber: Overture from Der Freischutz
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

June 2010: St Paul’s, Knightsbridge, SW1
Elgar: Enigma Variations

April 2010: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

November 2009: St Augustine’s, Queen’s Gate, SW7
Beethoven: Overture Coriolan
Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)

April 2009: St James’s. Piccadilly, W1
Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

March 2009: Temple Church, EC4
Haydn: Symphony No. 49

December 2008: St Andrew’s, Holborn, EC4
Grieg: Holberg Suite (Movements 1, 2 & 3)

November 2008: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser
Strauss (R): Four Last Songs
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

June 2008: LSO St Luke’s, EC1
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Prokoviev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet

March 2008: Christ Church, Spitalfields, E1
Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet
Mozart: Concerto for 2 Pianos
Brahms: Haydn Variations

November 2007: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Strauss (R): Serenade in E flat
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

June 2007: St Augustine’s, Queen’s Gate, SW7
Edward Gregson: Tuba Concerto
Barber: Adagio for Strings

April 2007: St James’s, Piccadilly, W1
Strauss (J): Emperor Waltz
Smetana: Vysehrad & Vltava
Borodin: Symphony No. 2

February 2007: Temple Church, EC4
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

December 2006: St Augustine’s, Queen’s Gate, SW7
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

May 2005: St Augustine’s, Queens Gate, SW7
Sibelius: Finlandia Op. 26
Tchaikovsky: Francesca di Rimini

April 2005: St James’s Piccadilly
Mozart: The Magic Flute overture
Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

December 2004: St Paul’s Knightsbridge
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 & 7

May 2004: St James’s Sussex Gardens
Walton: Henry V suite
Britten: Sea interludes

April 2003: St Augustine’s, Queens Gate, SW7
Holst: The Planets
Debussy: La mer

March 2002: St James’s Piccadilly
Walton: Crown Imperial
Mozart: Clarinet concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

December 2001
Mozart: Overture, Don Giovanni

November 2001: St James’s Piccadilly
Smetana: Overture, The Bartered Bride
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1
Schubert Symphony No. 9

March 2001: St James’s Piccadilly
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (excerpts)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Prokofiev: Symphony No.7

May 1998: St James’s Piccadilly
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

March 1998: St James’s Piccadilly
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Weber: Clarinet concerto No. 1
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

December 1996: St Paul’s Knightsbridge
Grand opera gala

April 1996: St Lawrence Jewry
A concert of Italian Music
Albinoni: Double oboe concerto

January 1996: St James’s Piccadilly
Mozart: Overture, The Magic Flute
Mozart: Concert aria Ch’io mi scordi di te

March 1994: St James’s Piccadilly
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”

December 1993: St James’s Piccadilly
Corelli: Christmas Concerto
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3
Dvorak: Symphony No.8

May 1993: Westminster Central Hall
Judith Bingham: The Uttermost (World premiere – Lawyers’ Music commission)
Beethoven: Symphony No.9

February 1993: St Lawrence Jewry
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito overture
Mendelssohn: Violin concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony no.2

December 1992: St James’s Piccadilly
Grand opera gala

March 1992: St Lawrence Jewry
Glinka: Ruslan & Ludmilla overture
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Haydn: Trumpet concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5

December 1991: St Lawrence Jewry
Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel overture
Mozart: Clarinet concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

December 1990: St Lawrence Jewry, EC2
Wagner: Overture from Die Meistersinger
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor

May 1990: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor “From the New World”

December 1989: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

May 1989: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Mussorsky: Prologue & Coronation Scene from Boris Godunov

March 1989: St Marylebone Church, London, NW1
Cornelli: Concerto Grosso in C major
Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Wind in E flat major

December 1988: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Weber: Overture from Der Freischütz

May 1988: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Brahms: Tragic Overture

December 1987: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Mendelssohn: Overture “Calm Seas and Prosperous Voyage”
Grieg: “Peer Gynt” Suite No. 1

May 1987: St Lawrence Jewry, London, EC2
Rossini: Overture to “The Barber of Seville”
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (“London”)